Top 15 Permutation Intermediate MCQ Question With Explanation

Permtations
Click to rate this post!
[Average: 5]

Q.1 Value of 1/8! + 1/9! + 1/10! ?

A) 100 / 10!

B) 90/10!

C) 101/10!

D) 100/11!

View Answer
C

Q.2 In a railway compartment, 6 seats are vacant on a bench. In how many ways can
3 passengers sit on them? 

a) 110
b) 120
c) 100
d) 22

View Answer
b

Q.3 John wants to go abroad by ship and return by air. He has a choice of 6 different
ships to go and 4 airlines to return. In how many ways can he perform his journey?

a) 10
b) 11
c) 21
d) 24

View Answer
d

Q.4 There are 4 routes between Delhi and Mumbai. In how many different ways
can a mango from Delhi to Mumbai and return, if for returning
(i) any of the routes is taken (ii) the same route is not taken.

a) 16, 12
b) 18, 12
c) 14, 12
d) 12, 16

View Answer
a

Q.5 There are 6 multiple-choice questions in an examination. How many sequences
of answers are possible, if the first three questions have 4 choices each and the next
three have 5 choices each?

a) 12000
b) 4000
c) 8000
d) 3000

View Answer
c

Q.6 How many 3-digit even positive numbers can be formed from the digits 0 to 9, if
the digits can be repeated.

a) 328
b) 450
c) 150
d) 110

View Answer
a

Q.7 How many words can be formed out of the letters of the word ‘SMILE’ taking all
the letters at a time (no letter being repeated)? 

a) 125
b) 190
c) 120
d) 180

View Answer
c

Q.8 The number of words which can be formed out of the letters of the word ARTICLE,
so that vowels occupy the even place is

a) 152
b) 190
c) 144
d) 122

View Answer
c

Q.9 The number of six letter words that can be formed using the letters of the word
“assist” in which s′s alternate with other letters is

a) 12
b) 42
c) 15
d) 14

View Answer
a

Q.10 In a colony, there are 55 members. Every member posts a greeting card to all the
members. How many greeting cards were posted by them?

a) 990
b) 890
c) 2970
d) 1980

View Answer
c

Q.11 Find the number of ways of arranging the letters of the words DANGER, so
that no vowel occupies odd place.

a) 36
b) 48
c) 144
d) 96

View Answer
c

Q.12 Find the number of 5 letter words that can be formed from word IMAGE using
permutations if repetition is allowed.

a) 25
b) 120
c) 125
d) 3125

View Answer
d

Q.13 Find the number of 5 letter words which can be formed from word IMAGE
without repetition using permutations. 

a) 20
b) 60
c) 120
d) 240

View Answer
c

Q.14 Find the number of different 8-letter arrangements that can be made from the
letters of the word EDUCATION so that all vowels occur together. 

a) 40320
b) 37440
c) 1440
d) 2880

View Answer
a

Q.15 How many 4 letter code words are possible using the first 10 letters of English
alphabets if
(i) no letter can be repeated (ii) letters are repeated

a) 7200, 10000
b) 5040, 10000
c) 4050, 10000
d) 5440, 12000

View Answer
b
Click to rate this post!
[Average: 5]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *